CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 J86507

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Place
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s wool coat from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated June 27, 2003, on behalf of Retail Brand Alliance, Inc. and its Brooks Brothers division, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. This merchandise is covered by the importer’s purchase orders 096478, 096479 and 096480.

The item in question, style 30000, is a women’s storm system coat. It has a shell made from a woven 100% wool fabric with a visible plastic coating or film on the inner surface and a lining of woven acetate. The coat is approximately forty inches in length and has a five-button front closure, a button-off, self-fabric hood, slant patch pockets at the waist, a buttoned inner pocket and a covered placket. The applicable subheading for style 30000 will be 6210.30.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19, other than of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division